June 8th through June 17th, 2012

6:00 AM  -   11:00 PM

(on last day the derby ends at 12:00 am and closing ceremonies about 1:30 pm)

Leader Board 2010 PDF Print E-mail

Leader Board will be updated after 28 Feb 2011 for :

                            2011 Slam'n Salm'n Derby.

If you are interested in being a sponsor or volunteering, please use "Contact us"

and send us an email.

2010 Slam'n Salm'n Derby - Current standings 20 June 2010 3:00 PM CLOSED!

THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR SUPPORT!

 

Please "Create an Account" in upper right corner. 

 

Pro Class
Place Name Weight Date Prizes
1st Place Chaunti Hall  42.91 11 June

16' Klamath boat, trailer, and 25 hp motor, Rod and Reel combo from 6th Avenue Outfitters, Custom Ulu

(over $13,000 Value)

2nd Place Rod Troll  35.81 14 June $200 cash, $400 Sportsman's Warehouse certificate, $600 one year family membership at the Alaska Dome, Alaska Heritage WildernessTour for 2, Two RT tickets on Alaska Railroad, Alaska Mint Commemorative Coin
3rd Place Phil Pringle  34.40 12 June $100 cash, $200 Sportsman's Warehouse certificate, Alaska Heritage Wilderness Tour for 2, Rod and Reel Combo from 6th Avenue Outfitters, one night stay at Downtown Marriot

Adult Male
Place Name Weight Date Prizes
1st Place Rick Helton  33.60 13 June $200 cash, Two RT tickets on Alaska Railroad, $100 Allure Day Spa Certificate, Custom Ulu
2nd Place Rod Weaver  30.51 14 June

$100 cash, $200 Sportsman's Warehouse Certificate, Alaska Mint Commemorative Coin

3rd Place Bob Ulin  24.11 14 June $100 cash, B & J gift, $50 Country Kitchen certificate


Adult Female
Place Name Weight Date Prizes
1st Place

Viola Williams

 27.78

18 June

$200 cash, Two RT tickets on Alaska Railroad, $100 Allure Day Spa Certificate, Custom Ulu
2nd Place

Michelle Bacon

 24.41

16 June $100 cash, $200 Sportsman's Warehouse Certificate, Alaska Mint Commemorative Coin
3rd Place Deann Denter  23.01 16 June $100 cash, B & J gift, $50 Country Kitchen Certificate

 

Non-Resident
Place Name Weight Date Prizes
1st Place Nicholas Cavoulas  25.97 15 June $200 Cash, 2 RT Tickets on the Alaska Railroad, $100 Allure Day Spa Certificate,  Custom ULU
2nd Place Pete Keinmath  22.20  19 June $100 Cash, $200 Sportsman’s Warehouse Certificate, Alaska Mint Commemorative Coin
3rd Place Francis White  17.67 18 June $100 Cash, B & J gift, $50 Country Kitchen Certificate

 

Military
Place Name Weight Date Prizes
1st Place Justin Hendrick  35.93 19 June $200 cash, Two RT tickets on Alaska Railroad, $100 Allure Day Spa Certificate, Custom Ulu
2nd Place Ken Bouchet  29.77 17 June $100 cash, $200 Sportsman's Warehouse Certificate, Alaska Mint Commemorative Coin
3rd Place Kit Campbell  23.29 15 June $100 cash, B & J gift, $50 Country Kitchen Certificate

Seniors/Disabled
Place Name Weight Date Prizes
1st Place Bob Ulin  27.24 11 June $200 cash, Two RT tickets on Alaska Railroad, $100 Allure Day Spa Certificate, Custom Ulu
2nd Place Melvin Smith Sr  26.36 18 June $100 cash, $200 Sportsman's Warehouse Certificate, Alaska Mint Commemorative Coin
3rd Place

Bruce Krischuk

 23.58 14 June $100 cash, B & J gift, $50 Country Kitchen Certificate

 

Youth < 16 years old
Place Name Weight Date Prizes
1st Place Savannah Anaruk  26.99 18 June $200 cash, Two RT tickets on Alaska Railroad, $100 Allure Day Spa Certificate, Custom Ulu
2nd Place Ivan Isaacs  23.40 15 June $100 cash, $200 Sportsman's Warehouse certificate, Alaska Mint Commemorative Coin
3rd Place Gage Rose  19.85 13 June $100 cash, B & J gift, $50 Country Kitchen certificate


Mystery Weight

Date   Winning Weight Prize Value Contestant
June 11   22.00  21.51 Orso or Brewhouse Gift Certificate $100 Jesus Contreras
June 12   19.30  18.88 One night stay at Days Inn Downtown $100

Maria Robinson

June 13   25.00  23.24 Spenard Roadhouse & House of Harley Davidson Certificate $100 Vincent Delia
June 14   27.70  24.65 Snow City, Arctic Roadrunner & Sutton Greenthumb Certificates $100 Rolando DelaCruz
June 15   21.21  20.98 Arctic Roadrunner and House of Harley Davidson Certificates $100 Rebecca Shaffer
June 16   17.20  10.86 Country Kitchen Certificates $100 Reni Warren
June 17   16.85  16.27 House of Harley Davidson, Spenard Roadhouse, & Arctic Roadhouse Certificates $100 Otis Steinmann
June 18   18.61  18.46 Bear Tooth Grill & Snow City Cafe Certificates $100 Nicolas Pope
June 19   20.10  18.95 Orso or Glacier Brewhouse  Certificate $100 Eric Rose
June 20   23.03  18.84 Red Robin Certificates $100 Kit Campbell


Heaviest Fish of the Day
Date Winning Weight Prize Contestant
June 11  42.91 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Chaunti Hall
June 12  34.40 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Phil Pringle
June 13  33.60 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Rick Helton
June 14  35.81 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Rod Troll
June 15  26.10 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Michael Cavall
June 16  27.54 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Fred Bacon
June 17  29.77 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Ken Bouchet
June 18  30.51 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Ron Weaver, Jr.
June 19  35.93 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Justin Hendrick
June 20  33.56 $100 Tesoro Gas Card Martin L Meigs


Overall Biggest Fish

Weight

Prize Contestant
 42.91

One night stay at Downtown Marriott and $100 Simon & Seafort's Certificate

Chaunti Hall


Tagged Fish     
Tag Number
Prize Contestant
not caught  $500
not caught  $500
not caught  $500
 

         


2 Round Trip Tickets on Alaska Airlines

Drawing at end of Derby  (need not fish to win)

Winner
Prize
Robert Thornquist
Two Round Trip Tickets on Alaska Airlines



Last Updated on Tuesday, 01 February 2011 12:07
 

Andy Sorensen Award


Nomination Forms available at Derby Shack

Special Thanks to
Jim Lavrakas

Like it? Share it!